Forging a Future Title IX
[…] [30] Compare 34 C.F.R. § 106.44(a) (Title IX 2020 rule requiring “actual knowledge” of harassment”), with Race and National Origin Discrimination: Frequently Asked Questions, Off. for C.R., U.S. Dep’t of Educ. https://www2.ed.gov/about/offices/list/ocr/frontpage/faq/race-origin.html [https://perma.cc/367P-Y3Q7] (last modified Jan. 31, 2023) (explaining that an educational institution has a responsibility to take action under Title VI “[w]hen [it] knows or reasonably should know of possible racial or national origin harassment”).

[31] 34 C.F.R. § 106.45(b)(6)(i) (stating that postsecondary institutions “must provide for a live hearing” and “[s]uch cross-examination at the live hearing must be conducted directly, orally, and in real time”).

[32] Goss v. Lopez, 419 U.S. 565, 583 (1975) (“Brief disciplinary suspensions are almost countless.