Forging a Future Title IX
[…] Ala. State Bd. of Educ., 294 F.2d 150, 158 (5th Cir. 1961))).

[37] Mann, supra note 22, at 667-68.

[38] Michelle Anderson, Campus Sexual Assault Adjudication and Resistance to Reform, 125 Yale L.J. 1940, 1985-86, 98 (2016) (noting that those who advocate for increased due process protection “must make the case for why respondents in campus sexual assaults should enjoy uniquely favorable rights—or make the case for increased process rights for all students accused of misconduct—neither of which, so far, they have done”).

[39] 34 C.F.R. § 106.45(b)(6)(i) (stating that postsecondary institutions “must provide for a live hearing” and “[s]uch cross-examination at the live hearing must be conducted directly, orally, and in real time”); § 106.45(b)(1)(ii) (explaining that the grievance process must “[r]equire an objective evaluation of . . . inculpatory and exculpatory evidence”); § 106.45(b)(6)(i) (explaining that at the live hearing, “[o]nly relevant cross-examination and other questions may be asked of a party or witness. Before a complainant, respondent, or witness answers a cross-examination or other question, the decision-maker(s) must first determine whether the question is relevant and explain any decision to exclude a question as not relevant”).

[40] The NPRM sets out the draft of the new Title IX guidance for public comment per the Administrative Procedure Act (APA).

[41] Nondiscrimination on the Basis of Sex in Education Programs or Activities Receiving Federal Financial Assistance, 87 Fed.